Convention Schedule of Events

Schedule of Events

2018 Mid-Atlantic Flute Convention

Sheraton Reston Hotel


Click on event title for program or description or an artist name for more information

If the presenter submitted a handout, you will see Handout listed under the event title. 


Saturday, February 17, 2018

8:15-9:00 am

Room 6


Morning Warmup  - Bring your flute! 

Jennifer Parker-Harley

9-9:50 am

Room 2


Recital: Crossing Continents: With Visions of Africa To When East Meets West

David Le, flute with Hui-Chuan Chen, piano

Rebecca Metheny Mason, flute with Roy Hakes, Piano

9-9:50 am

Room 8


Collegiate Soloist Competition

9:15-10:05 am

Room 6

Workshop: Busting Breathing Mysteries and Myths: Dr. Lea’s Top Tips

Lea Pearson

9 am-4 pm

Foyer


Flute Choir Showcase

9:15-10:05 am

Room 3


Workshop: It’s More than Just Jazz!: Using Improvisation To Teach Music Theory in the Private Studio

Katelyn Kaiser

9:15-10:05 am

Room 10


Recital: Winds Around the World

Sunderman Wind Quintet

10:15-11:05 am

Room 8


Performance: Cirque de Flute

Nina Assimakopoulos

10:30-11:20 am

Room 6


CANCELLED Recital: Contemporary Electroacoustic Masterpieces Post-2009    Kenneth Cox

10:30-11:20 am

Room 5


Flute Choir Reading Session: Low Flutes

Led by Chris Potter

10:30-11:20 am

Room 10


Lecture Recital: Vladimir Tsybin: Father of Russian Flute Playing

Inna Leoni, flute with Cheryl Humes, piano

11:30 am-12:30pm

Room 2

GUEST ARTIST RECITAL

Valerie Coleman, flute

Richard Masters, piano

1-1:50 pm

Room 6

Recital: Mostly Modern Music

Jan Junker, flute with John Mayhood, piano

James River Junction Flute Duo: Anne Epperly & Darla Wilmot

1-1:50 pm

Room 8

Recital: Off the Beaten Track: Historical Flutes

Catherine Bull, baroque flute

Violauta Duo – Wendell Dobbs, flute & Júlio Ribeiro Alves, guitar

1-1:50 pm

Room 3

Workshop: Listen!

Don Bailey  

1:15-2:05 pm

Room 2

Recital: #WeBringFlowers

Cobus du Toit, flute with Amanda Harberg, piano

1:30-2:00 pm

Room 5

DCFlutes in Concert

Aaron Goldman & Sandra Ragusa, directors

2-2:50 pm

Room 10

Student Master Class

with Jennifer Parker-Harley

Richard Masters, piano

2-2:50 pm

Room 7

Recital: Myth, Mirth, and Ancient Specters

Music for Flute Trio

Keith Hanlon, Ashley Shank, Therese Wacker, flutes

2-2:50 pm

Room 4

Flute Choir Reading Session: Music of Local and Regional Composers

Led by Dr. Linda Kirkpatrick

2:15- 3:05 pm

Room 6

Lecture Recital: Advocacy Through Music: Creating and Fostering Music in a New Political Era  

Handout

Paula Gudmundson, flute, Tracy Lipke Perry, piano

2:30-3:05 pm

Room 2

Recital: The High and the Mighty-Music for Piccolo

Carole Bean, Rachel Ordaz, Cynthia Rugolo, Laurie Sokoloff

Regina Helcher Yost, piccolo, Hui-Chuan Chen, piano

2:45-3:35 pm

Room 3

Recital: New Music for Flute & Cello and Flute & Saxophone

AVIDduo: Brittany Primavera, flute & Jeffery Kyle Hutchins, saxophone


3-3:30 pm

Room 8

Recital: Solo Works for Flute by Women Composers

Keren Schweitzer &  Phyllis Louke, flute

3:30-4:20 pm

Room 6

Lecture Recital: Latin American Works for Flute and Guitar

Handout

Jennifer Lapple, flute with  Matt Trkula, guitar and John Walker, speaker

3:45-4:35 pm

Room 4

Panel Discussion: Choosing Method Books in the Flute Studio

Randi Jean Bly, Joan Sparks, and Larissa West, panelists

4-4:50 pm

Room 7

Workshop: Cracking Stage Fright: How to Snap from Fear to FUN!

Kristen Gygi

5-5:50 pm

Room 2


Young Artist Competition

6-7:15 pm

Room 10

*Junior and Festival Flute Choirs Concert

Phyllis Louke, Junior Choir Conductor

Dr. Pamela Youngblood, Festival Choir Conductor

7:30-9 pm

Room 6

Klezmer Cabaret

Adrianne Greenbaum


Sunday, February 18, 2017

9:30-10:15 am

Room 6

Morning Warmup: Flutists that Play Together Stay Together: Group Warmups that Build Camaraderie

Handout

Dr. Brianne Little and Dr. Angela Reynolds

10:00 am-3 pm

Foyer

Flute Choir Showcase

9:30-10:20 am

Room 3

Recital: Flute and Guitar

Duo Sequenza – Debra Silver, flute & Paul Bowen, guitar

9:45-10:35 am

Room 5

Recital: Pases Mágicos: Music for Two Flutes

Mosaic Flute Duo: Natasha Loomis and Mitzy Nonaka

10:15-11:05 am

Room 2

Recital: Jennifer Parker-Harley

with Richard Masters, piano

10:45-11:15 am

Room 6

Recital: Flute & Light: Music for Flute and Lighting Art

Handout

Krisztina Dér, flute with Michelle Purdy, percussion

10:45-11:35 am

Room 4

Workshop: Flute Repair Basics: How Your Flute Works

Jeff Dening

11-11:50 pm

Room 10

*Mid-Atlantic High School Flute Choir Concert

Carl Bly, conductor

11-11:50 pm

Room 5

Recital: Masterpieces for Flute Alone

Elisabeth Möst, flute

11-11:50 am

Room 3

Workshop: Five Methods to Improve Your Tone Today

Dr. Angela McBrearty

11:30 am-12 pm

Room 6

Lecture Recital: The Argentinean Profile in Luis Gianneo

Dr. Ana Laura González, flute with  Daniel Buttermann, clarinet & Daniel Hane, bassoon

12:30-1:20 pm

Room 2


Adult Amateur Competition

12:30-1:20 pm

Room 6

Lecture Recital: Going BeLow

Chris Potter, low flutes

12:30-1:20 pm

Room 10

Workshop: French Baroque Performance Practice

Kris Palmer

12:45-1:35 pm

Room 5

Recital: Memorial Recital in honor of Susan Allison Moser

Crystal Shields and members of The U.S. Army Old Guard Fife

and Drum Corps Fife Ensemble

1-1:50 pm

Room 8

Workshop: Catch and Release: Reeling in Extended Techniques

Workshop Handout

Leslie Marrs

1:30-2:15 pm

Room 2

Recital: Music with Friends

Lucille Snell, flute with  Takako Mato, clarinet and  John Mayhood, piano

The Riel Duo: Carol Shanksy, flute & Joseph D’Auguste, clarinet

1:30-2:20 pm

Room 7

Recital: In Living Color: Music of Our Time

Stranded Silver Quartet: 

Mary Gheen, Willie Santiago, Benjamin Sledge, Jacqueline Traish, flutes

1:45-2:35

Room 6

Workshop: Inward Playing as Taught Through the Tongue and Pharynx

Workshop Handout

September Payne

1:45-2:35 pm

Room 10

Jazz Flutes Big Band Reading Session

Led by Ali Ryerson, with Wade Beach, piano,  Viktor Dvoskin, bass, and Frank Russo, drums

1:45- 2:35 pm

Room 4

Recital: Shelter from the Storm: Music as a bridge toward Healing, Empathy, Compassion and Understanding

Catherine Ramirez, flute

2:30-3:20 pm

Room 8

Workshop: Mindfulness

Jennifer Parker-Harley

2:30-3:20 pm

Room 2

Recital: Flute Duos from Around the World and the Last Century

DuoFlautasFrescas – Julia Barnett and Alina Windell, flutes

Bi-Coastal Flute Fusion – Cindy Ann Broz and Ellen Fisher Deerburg, flute with John Mayhood, piano

3-3:45 pm

Room 6

Recital: Stravaganza Latinoamericana

Alaima Gonzalez Urrey and Rafael Rodriguez, flute

With Andrés Villarraga, bass and Fabio Ortiz, percussion

3:45-5:15 pm

Room 2

Guest Artist Master Class

Valerie Coleman

Richard Masters, piano




Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software